Monday, November 28, 2022
HomeAustraliaAustralia Study Visa – Latest Rules & Visa Requirements In 2022

Australia Study Visa – Latest Rules & Visa Requirements In 2022

If you want to study in Australia, then you need to fulfill several crucial requirements. The COVID-19 outbreak has already impacted almost everything, including international students, to a certain extent. The majority of the students were unable to return to Australia to complete their studies physically.

The Government of Australia introduced a variety of new rules & regulations so they can back their students and will able to strengthen their economy. They want to initiate the curriculum ASAP. They are giving assurance to every single international student, and they will surely continue their studies. If you want to know more about Australia study visa, then you must read the following paragraphs carefully.

Australia Study Visa Requirements 2022 & New Rules

On July 20, the Government of Australia introduced the latest rules for those students who want to apply for an Australia study visa. These new rules are in favor of the international students & making it a little bit more convenient and flexible for them to Apply. The new Immigration minister of Australia, Alan Tudge, has announced the latest immigration rules via his Twitter account-

  • Borders have been officially opened for international students officially.

Covid is worst for everyone, including every study, whether they are international or domestic. On July 20, 2020, The Government of Australia resumed offering the study visa to all the international students. However, it means that when the Government of Australia reopens the border for the international students, then they will surely already have their visas with them & will surely carry on with their important travel arrangements.

  • Relaxation related to the post-work-study visa

On July 20, 2020, Graduates & students who were already affected by the traveling-related restrictions since March 20, 2020, now they can apply & get the Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485) visa, which is good news for the students.

  • Online classes

The best thing about new rules is that they are completely favored by all the international students. On July 20, 2020, the Government of Australia will now surely consider all the online classes that were taken during the period of COVID-19 as a main part of the Australian Study Requirement for the newly & existing admitted students.

  • Get an extension of the student visa free of cost.

On July 20, 2020, affected students will surely be able to apply for the student visa free of cost. If they will not be able to complete their course from any certified Government approved the university of Australia within the validity of the visa just because of COVID-19.

  • More time to submit a few more documents

Australian Government is also offering more time to the students so they can submit the results of the English Language, which is already got disrupted since March 2020 just because of COVID-19.

The Government is also providing them more time for the candidates so they can fulfill other crucial requirements.

  • Every affected student will be able to apply for the post-study work visa

On July 20, 2020, students who hold the student visa now, they will be able to apply for a post-study work visa. Also, if they are already living outside Australia & they will not be able to enter Australia just because of the travel restrictions.

The Government takes some great initiatives because they have already offered enough support & relief to every single international student on temporary visas. They have offered $200 million to the charity, of which $7 million was already donated to the Red Cross.

  • The Government is providing the maximum perks to international graduates.

The Australian Government is continually taking care of the students in terms of the financial hardships. They are providing the solution to those who are already stuck in Australia for more than 12 months just because of COVID-19. The Government of Australia enables the students to get access to their Australian superannuation (FUNDS) on time.

The Australian Government is continually taking the crucial steps so they will be able to protect the international student from the eviction from their rental accommodation with the same protection laws that are offered to all the citizens of Australia.

Australia Study Visa Fees & Latest Immigration Updates 2022

More than 160000 visa spaces will surely be available in the financial year according to Australia’s 2022 to 2023 Migration Program levels of planning. The 2022–2023 program year will run from July 1, 2022, through June 30, 2023.

Australia’s Migration Program planning levels
StreamCategoryIn 2021-2022For the 2022-2023 Program Year
Skill            Employer-sponsored22,00030,000
Regional11,20025,000
State/Territory Nominated11,20020,000
Skilled Independent6,50016,652
Business Innovation & Investment13,5009,500
Global Talent (Independent)15,0008,448
Distinguished Talent200300
Skill visas: Total79,600109,900
FamilyPartner [estimate only, not subject to a ceiling]72,30040,500
 Parent4,5006,000
 Child [estimate only, not subject to a ceiling]3,0003,000
 Other families500500
Family visas: Total77,30050,000
Special eligibility100100
TOTAL MIGRATION PROGRAM160,000160,000

According to the experts, there are 109,900 PR visas of Australia through Skill Stream that will surely be approved in the year 2022-2023. They have created the antique program that can easily strengthen the Australian economy. Skill Stream has become one of the most popular programs which are introduced by the Australian Government, and this can easily fill the overall skill shortage in the labor market. This means the Australian Government is student visas to more and more applicants. They are going to welcome more than 50,000 permanent residents through the Family Stream in 2022-2023.  

Student Visa Australia Age Limit

Benefits of Australia Study Visa

If you want to apply for an Australia study visa, then you should be over 18 years of age.

Biggest changes in the allocations of visas in 2022

In the following paragraphs, we are going to discuss the biggest changes made by the Immigration Minister in 2022.

  • Skilled Independent Visa

The Australian Government is continually working for the students, and they have already improved the visa spaces from 6,500 to 16,652 in 2021-2022.

  • State Nominated Skilled Visa

They have already enhanced the positions from 11,200 to 20,000 positions.

  • Regional Visa

They have also improved the spaces from 11,200 to 25,000.

  • Global Talent Visa

They have already reduced the spaces for a visa from 15,000 to 8,448 in 2021-2022.

  • There will be no restrictions related to the partner visas.

Get a refund of the visa application by the Australian Government

You are also eligible to get a refund of the Visa Application Charge (VAC). If you are one who had already paid for the visa extension or visa application that has already been impacted by the restrictions of the COVID-19.

Refund of the Visa Application Charge (VAC) is available for:

  • Visitor visa (subclass 600)
  • Temporary Skill Shortage visa (subclass 482)
  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)
  • Student visa (subclass 500)
  • Prospective Marriage Visa

Australian Student Visa Processing Time 2022

Australian Government is processing the visa usually in one month; however, the maximum time they will take is up to 3 months. In the following important paragraphs, we are going to discuss the important information about the Australian student visa processing time-

Stream75% Processing90% Processing
Foreign Affairs or Defense Sector20 days26 days
Postgraduate Research Sector39 days77 days
Independent ELICOS Sector23 days38 days
Vocational Education and Training Sector36 days52 days
Higher Education Sector17 days32 days

Student visa funds requirement

If you are applying for an Australia Student visa, then every candidate requires to prove that they have enough funds for the living costs (separate from the travel & tuition) are set at AU$20,290.

Also Read – Important Requirements For Medical Test For Canada Student Visa & Permanent Residency

Australia Band Requirement For Study Visa

If you want to know more about the band requirements for the Australia Study Visa, then you must check the following paragraphs.

ExamMinimum Score RequiredMinimum Score for 10 weeks ELICOSMinimum Score for 20 weeks ElICOS
IELTS5.554.5
TOEFL-iBT463532
CAE162154147
PTE423630
Occupational English TestB for each test componentNANA

Embassy fees of Australia for study visa 22

If you are applying for an Australia study visa, then you will have to pay the visa fees according to the category-

Visa SubclassBase Application ChargeAdditional Applicant Charges if 18 Years or AboveAdditional Applicant Charges if Less Than 18 YearsThe Subsequent Temporary Applicant Charge
Student Visa (Subclass 500)AUD 620AUD 460AUD 150AUD 700
Student Visa (Subclass 500) (Subsequent Entrant)AUD 620AUD 460AUD 150AUD 700
Student Visa (Subclass 500) Foreign Affairs or Defense SectorNilNilNilNil
Student Visa (Subclass 500) Postgraduate Research SectorAUD 620NilNilNil
SOP for Australia Study Visa

If you are applying for an Australia study visa, then you will also have to pay attention to the SOP, which has become one of the most important parts of the visa process.

An SOP will enable your case officer to understand the overall intent behind applying for the visa & you need to genuine or strong reason why you really want to pursue further education in Australia.

Therefore, it is your responsibility to properly draft the SOP & write it simply. You will have to write the SOP for an Australia study visa in a maximum of three pages. Make sure that you are writing the SOP that is already specified in universities.

FAQs

Q. 1 which documents are required for an Australia study visa?

If you are applying for the Australia Study Visa in 2022, then you will have to submit the following important documents-
·         Proof the enrollment.
·         A valid passport.
·         Your genuine Temporary entrant statement.
·         Work experience & academic documents.
·         Valid evidence for the English proficiency skills like as IELTS or PTE score.

Q. 2 How much gap is acceptable for an Australia study visa?

The majority of Australian universities are accepting the gap of one or two years only. If you have more than five years in the gap in your study, then it can be difficult for you to get a visa.

Q. 3 How to apply for a study visa in Australia?

If you want to apply for a study visa in Australia, then you must read the complete article carefully so you will surely get to know how to get the visa.

Sachin Soni
Sachin Soni
A vampire hunter, a renowned cricketer, and an Oscar-winning singer... Sachin is none of them. He just love to write content about Immigration, Finance and traveling also.
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular